Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NY Strip Club Encounter With a Twist
Nov 29, 2008

Thanks in advance for your help with this and I will be happy to make a donation to your organization. I will try to get down to the basics. I went to a very high end strip club in New York with some co-workers. I am a married man but nonetheless got a private room dance with a stripper who I believe was from the West Indies or Guyana but was living in the States for some time (I think she was trying to become an actor and traveled back and forth from Los Angeles). I have gotten private dances before but none like this. She proceeded to give me unprotected oral sex. I was very turned on and I tried to reciprocate with my fingers only. I inserted my fingers in her vagina and at some point took them out, paused, wet them in my mouth and put them back in - I may have done this once or twice at most. I am very paranoid about HIV. Here are my questions: 1. From reading on the forum, it seems highly unlikely that I could get HIV from the oral sex. Also, it should be noted that I did not ejaculate in her mouth but outside. That being said, the next morning, I noticed a big bruise on the top of my penis I think she was biting down at times. 2. I am very worried about the fingering and the fact that I put my fingers in my mouth although not immediately and back inside her. I want to know if I can continue having relations with my wife or should I wait 3 months and get tested for HIV.

Thank you,

Tribeca Joe

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. This is not a question; only a statement. (A bruised Mr. Happy would not increase HIV risk if the skin was not broken.)

2. The HIV-acquisition risk for this activity is so remote it becomes essentially nonexistent.

My advice is:

1. Level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's the right thing to do.

2. If you remain worried about HIV, use condoms with your wife until you get tested at the three-month mark. I'm quite confident you will test HIV negative.

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return, I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
fears 2008 ...again ;-((((
Next
Oraquick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement