Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


topping
Nov 29, 2008

I really cant seem to get a definitive answer to this, so here goes.

If i (gay) top a man, without a condom, but with a (non saliva) lubricant, are my chances of contracting HIV virus negligible IF i have no cuts/sores/abrasions on my penis? Now i know the mucous membrane is a "weak point" but that leads to my bladder wich is empied often. and if he is an expierenced btm, he probably wont bleed, piles aside.

now i know your website is all about AIDS-fear, but i think you should put this in perspective.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. This Web site is about science-based fact and accurate HIV/AIDS-related information. I categorically deny your claim that this Web site is "all about AIDS-fear."

2. If you "can't seem to get a definitive answer" to such a basic question, I doubt you looked very hard. More than likely you just don't want to accept the answer you have routinely found. All legitimate HIV/AIDS information Web sites unanimously agree unprotected insertive anal sex is very risky. Period. Topping with only lubricant is not, I repeat NOT, a "negligible" HIV-transmission/acquisition risk!

HIV can permeate across intact mucous membranes (no cuts/sores/abrasions needed). Whether you empty your bladder often or not has absolutely no relevance. Having an "expierenced" bottom guy will not protect from STDs, including HIV, if you decide to go Brokeback Mountain bareback on his backdoor.

As for "putting this in perspective," it seems the only perspective that is out of whack is yours. Wake up and smell the AZT Mr. Top Guy. Now you can't say you haven't been warned or found a definitive answer!

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv testing and iga nephropathy
Next
GETTING MARRIED, HOWEVER... (PLEASE HELP!!!)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement