Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing
Nov 27, 2008

Hello Dr BOb

Thanks ofr the wonderful work you are doing here.

My doubt is, about 4 months ago, I had unprotected insertive anal sex with a sex worker. Ever since then I developed a variety of symptons that are related to HIV.

The problem is that throughout these 4 months, I have taken over 15 tests, including 3rd and 4rth generation tests and they all came back negative.

My doctor, to try and calm me down, requested a viral load test, which evidently came back undectable.

My question is, even if I did not seroconvert yet, shouldn't the viral load be high? Is there any other better test I can take?

Please help me, I'm going out of my mund here. I'm constanly arguing with doctors that I'm developing lipoatrophy, which they find highly unlikely, since I do not use medication.

Thanks again, and please inform how I can make a donation from Brazil.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You've had 15 negative 3rd- and 4th-generation HIV tests plus an undetectable HIV plasma viral load test out four months from your potential exposure. Exactly what part of "HIV negative" don't you understand?

HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV-related tests are warranted. You have overwhelming, absolute and irrefutable evidence that you are HIV negative. How you choose to live with that reality is up to you. If you continue to perseverate on HIV, I'd suggest you get psychological counseling to help you accept the truly wonderful news of your HIV-negative status.

Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Be well. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing (which in Portuguese is "Oba," I think).

Dr. Bob



Previous
I am requestig you this for the third time,Please please help
Next
Thank You

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement