Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you develop KS in a year after exposure to HIV
Nov 27, 2008

I was last tested for HIV a little over a year ago. My results were negative and it had been well over the window period (5 years after possible exposure). Recently i started developing small nodular marks on my legs and thighs. Some of them would raise like pimples , but were filled with fluid and not puss. I have been sexual interaction with the same partner since before I was first tested, however I am unsure if I was tested before or after the window period. I was tested again and receive my results in a week. 2 questions: 1. If infected with HIV is it possible that I developed KS in a little over a year.

2.I've heard they're usually papular type marks, but these marks aren't raised they're flat. Is it possible for KS lesions to be flat and look scar like?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your worries are completely unwarranted. Your negative HIV test five years after your last possible exposure is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

The skin problems you describe sound absolutely nothing like Kaposi's sarcoma.

Stop worrying.

Happy Thanksgiving.

Dr. Bob



Previous
If I can find it in the archives, I guess I shouldn't worry?
Next
Allo de Quebec!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement