Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


UK guy needing some final reassurance!!!
Nov 26, 2008

Hello all, Im very anxious and this seems a very good site. I stupidly had unprtected oral and what Im pretty sure was protected sex with an African CSW in Africa, Im white. About 2 months after the episode i developed aches and pains in my arms legs, underarms neck and back some days quite severe, combined with the odd night sweat and dry mouth. Ive also had a dark spot appear in my eye and 3 skin tags appear. These are my only real symptoms no rash or sickness. I had a antibody/antigen test at 5 and 10 weeks, Rapid insti HIV1-2 at 4 months and an good NHS antibody 1&2/antigen 1 test at 4.5 months. ALL NEGATIVE The symptoms lasted around 2-3 months although eased and almost gone 6 months sine exposure! All I seem to have now is the dark pen dot spot in my eye and a sensitive tongue where the taste buds at the end are always raised. In your opinion am i clear from HIV all subtypes including Africa and my symptoms are down to something else. All the NHS and my private doctor stressed that the tests I had are more than conclusive after 3 months. The Africa factor combined with the symptoms worries me! I look forward to your reply as this was a silly one off and Im worried i could have infected my girlfriend who i met after.

Thanks Darren

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Darren,

I agree with the advice you received from the NHS and your private doctor. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HPV and HIV
Next
Please advice.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement