Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible needle stick-RN
Nov 26, 2008

I may have had a needle stick exposure with an large IM needle, noticed a large hole in thumb of glove and felt a little pain there too. No puncture seen, no fluid on glove, nothing. I am just so fearful of contracting HIV i am 13 weeks pregnant and can't get over these thoughts that i may have stuck my self. What are my chances of contracting HIV? What test should I have done to ensure the safety of my unborn child?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

All RNs should know what to do when confronted with a possible exposure to bloodborne pathogens! You should report the incident and have it documented at the occupational health center or wherever your organization has designated to evaluate these problems. All medical facilities and agencies have policies/procedures in place to deal with occupational exposures. It is difficult for me to evaluate your HIV risk with limited information over the Internet. From what you've related, I would doubt you sustained a significant needlestick. A "large IM needle" hurts like hell when you stick your thumb. I'm quite sure you would have felt it. (If you don't believe me, try it with a sterile needle!) Most likely, routine HIV screening is all that's required. Report and document your potential exposure. Then follow the advice of the physician evaluating your incident, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Possibility
Next
HPV and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement