Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Possibility
Nov 26, 2008

I request you to please answey to my worry:-

History of my possible exposure:-

Exposure with a FCSW (Unknown Status) on June 13, 2008 Test: Next day of the exposure - HIV Screening - Negative 12th day from the exposure - HIV TEST/X-RA(HealthTest)-Negative 8th week - HIV Screen Test - Negative Symptom (Only skin rash at back side and armpits without itch) at 9th week.

9th week HIV 1&2 Antibody (ELISA) Negative 11th week (16days from the symptom)-HIV DUO-Quick p24 &abc - Negative 12th week (23 days from the symptom) -HIV Screen Test Negative

3 months (30 days from the symptom)HIV DUO-Quick p24 &abc -Negative

Today 5 months and 15 days over from the exposure Symptom started 9th week from the exposure and today 3 months and 15 days over. But no reliefs in symptoms. What are the possibilities of HIV ?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A single negative HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark is all you needed to definitively rule out HIV as the cause of your "symptoms." HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be conclusive. Repeatedly testing after a negative three-month HIV-antibody test only corroborates what we already knew: HIV is not your problem.

Dr. Bob



Previous
What do I say to an HIV+ve cousin
Next
Possible needle stick-RN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement