Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fingering and hiv transmission
Nov 26, 2008

hello! while i would define myself as a lesbian, about a year ago, I had an exchange with a man in instanbul, turkey. i was on my period at the time (with a tampon inserted) and he gave me a massage and rubbed my clit to orgasm. I touched his penis once or twice, but there was no pre-cum present. I was tested at one and three months (both negative), but I worry that as I was on my period, IF there was a cut on his finger, could hiv have been transmitted? Maybe this fear is irrational and out of guilt for my 'one night man' but please let me know the risks of fingering (particularly clitoral stimulation) and hiv transmission. Am I safe? Do I need to test again?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your negative HIV test at the three-month mark following your "one night man" manhandling episode is definitive and conclusive. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Occupational exposure.
Next
TESTING 5 YEARS AFTER EXPOSURE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement