Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP for yesterday's oral experience- please respond b4 too late
Nov 26, 2008

Hi Dr.,

I had an experience yesterday with a married man- we engaged in oral (I was the receptive partner) for a very short amount of time. He had slight pre-cum but continued to wipe it off during the experience (and he did not climax). I have a slight sore throat and chapped lips so I assume that my throat is probably a bit more receptive to any infections.

He confirmed that he is safe and std free before we started but I was wondering if I should seek post-exposure treatment. I checked my mouth and didnt see any open sores and even though my lips were chapped- there were was no cracking or bleeding.

I am really freaking out because I take my sexual health very seriously and now I fear that I put myself in a very bad position.

Any thoughts are so appreciated! Please advise on how you would proceed.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is recommended only for significant HIV exposures. Your brief oral sex episode with a married guy of unknown HIV status would not qualify, even with your "slight sore throat and chapped lips." You can read much more about PEP and its indications in the archives. Have a look!

If you remain worried about HIV, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. By the way, we have an entire chapter in the archives dedicated to oral sex.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected oral sex while I had a cough
Next
PEP after one night stand

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement