Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Waiting for results (from Milano) part 7
Nov 18, 2008

My doctor confirmed me that the infection must be in the early stage and that it occured probably in July or August. Now we are in November. Should I insist with starting treatment? My doctor seems not very interested in beginning now. He told me to wait for a next visit in 3 or 4 months. I have the fear to lose useful time and the possibilty to improve my health in beginning with treatment now. Would you agree with early infection considering that 3 months passed now?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

There is no one right answer for the optimal time to begin antiretroviral therapy. There are many variables to consider. My personal preference is to offer antiretroviral therapy as early as possible to those who desire to begin treatment after a thorough discussion of the risks versus benefits and detailed conversation focusing on what we know and don't know about early intervention. If you and your HIV specialist don't agree on when to begin treatment, you could consider getting a second opinion from another HIV specialist in your area.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
scared from philippines
Next
Let Life Rule

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement