Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


This is my last question re: please help!!!
Nov 16, 2008

Thanks for the reply! I plan on sending a nice donation.

Please answer one question. I know the HIV test at 5 weeks and 3 days is not conclusive.. a condom was used and I am almost 100% sure it did not break or slip off.

I noted in my last e-mail that when we were doing it doggy style he tried to have anal sex. I pulled away immediately and the condum stuck in my a...no ejaculation at this point.

I hate bothering you for a fourth time. Could you at least tell me if it is 85% accurate at 5 weeks 3days and give me a litte hope until I get my test.

Thanks...I am sending a donation

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive or conclusive. I cannot verify the 85% statistic you quote. However, I can tell you that the vast majority of HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks after primary infection. Consequently, your negative test at five weeks is extremely encouraging.

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return, I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test remains negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
pos med student
Next
On the verge of being nervous

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement