Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing
Nov 16, 2008

Hello there, I had a somewhat unsafe encounter with a female friend of mine a while back. We were both drunk and she put me inside of her briefly. I was scared, so i found a condom and we continued. Soon after, i felt (emotionally) horrible and decided to get tested. I received rapid oral testing at 14, 56, 77, and 92 days. All test results came back negative. I have seen no symptoms, no fever, though about week 8 i had a cold, (no fever) and week 14 i think* i had an allergic reaction to something i ate and had red itchy blotches. They died down soon. (I'm an african american male). Im very scared, and my worry has began to consume me. Should i continue testing? I appreciate what you are doing Dr, and i too will make a donation to your cause. Thank you so much for your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 92 days are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further testing is warranted.

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing.


Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv1 and hiv2
Next
Fingering and Precum. Scared to death.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement