Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My Child
Nov 14, 2008

my wife is 5months pregnant and we have just discovered that we are both HIV positive. Is there a posibility that our child will be HIV negative. If yes, will breast feeding affect him anyhow?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, it is possible. However, your wife needs to consult with an HIV specialist and HIV-knowledgeable obstetrician without delay. She will need antiretroviral therapy. Breast feeding is not recommended if you are in a developed country with access to baby formula and good pediatric health care. Check out the information in the archives. You should find it enlightening and encouraging.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
prognosis for us all (LIFE EXPECTANCY) (PROGNOSIS)
Next
PEG TUBE SPLASH TO EYE OF HIV+ PATIENT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement