Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oraquick Advance HIV 1/2 Test
Nov 14, 2008

Hello, I had an exposure of risk 3 months ago condom got off and the girl put the same condom back to me during vaginal sex. My question is if I had an HIV viral load test at 2 weeks at UCSD(negative)and at the same time Oraquick Oral Advance(negative), 7 weeks later Oraquick Oral Advance(negative) and right at 3 months Oraquick Oral(negative). Can I rely on this tests that I am negative if I took PEP <36 hours after exposure? or I will have to take the 6 month test? I am concerned because I had a sore throat 2 days after the last test, but I took two 500mg amoxicilin of all the prescription by my doctor and went out in one day now I have cough and runny nose (no diahrrea or rash or high fever), but it has last for two weeks already Thank you very much and I appreciate your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

First of all, I can't really be sure from your description of events that a course of PEP was even warranted. However, if indeed it was, I would recommend you follow the post-PEP guidelines and get the six-month follow-up test. Certainly your multiple negative tests out to three months are extremely encouraging. Start practicing your WOO-HOO, but don't let it loose until you get that six-month negative result, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
First claim of aids cure from the scientific community and qualified medical doctors! (BONE MARROW TRANSPLANT,"FUNCTIONAL CURE"
Next
HIV Risk Post Mortem (RISK OF HIV FROM CORPSE OR CADAVER)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement