Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


elite controller?
Nov 14, 2008

Hello, I did two HIV test, the first one on july 16'08[negative] and a second on sep.25'08[positive]. ELISA and Western Blott analysis positives. Then after I sent my blood to two different laboratories to determinate de viral load. Viral load was undetected, less than 40 copies per millilitre of blood. Is that normal? Virologic analysis also identified an HIV-1/ B in my blood. The doctor commented the possibility I was an elite controller and to stay quiet and come back in two months. Any way Im worried about that

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

An elite controller is one possibility to explain your laboratory results to date. Another possibility is that your positive ELISA and confirmatory Western Blot were the result of a false positive or technical/clerical error. I would recommend repeating the ELISA/WB to reconfirm your positive serostatus before assuming you are an elite controller. You can read more about elite controllers (they are rare) in the archives.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Smelling semen in a public restroom
Next
me again-final test back (HOMEOPATHY)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement