Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


positive elisa and indeterminate wb at 2 and 3 months
Nov 2, 2008

2 months after exposure, I tested positive on Elisa, and indeterminate on Western Blot w/p24 showing equivocal. At 3 months the exact same results and i took a viral load test which showed negative. I know that the indeterminate result could be due to that I am in the middle of seroconversion, but isn't it true that during the actual serocnversion, the viral load will be high.

My MD told me that I do not have HIV for this reason. Do I need to still get tested?

Please respond, because I don't know what to do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would agree with your doctor. If you were in the midst of seroconverting at the time of your month-two results (positive ELISA, indeterminate WB, equivocal p24 antigen), you would have been definitively HIV-antibody positive by month three as well as had a detectable HIV plasma viral load. No additional HIV testing is warranted. Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I scratched badly my HIV+ puppy
Next
Call me Crazy...tell me i need help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement