Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Waiting for results (from Milano) part 5
Nov 2, 2008

Today I went to an HIV specialist at the San Raffele Hospital in Milan (maybe you know it). He will run additional test like a PCR, viral load and CD4 count. He said also that there's a possibility that I'm in a more advanced infection since some antigens will no longer be reactive to the HIV proteins listed in the WB results. I'm a bit confused but I'll wait until the next week for the additional tests.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm glad you are under the care of an HIV specialist. Once your results are back, you'll have a much clearer picture of your status. You can begin learning more about HIV disease by reviewing the wealth of information on this site and its related links. Begin with the chapter entitled "Just Diagnosed" that can be easily accessed on The Body's homepage under the Quick Links heading.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you for your educational humor
Next
about hepatits B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement