Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush
Oct 27, 2008

Dr. Bob, you are my "go-to guy". You have been amazing in helping me with my questions, so here goes another one... I am newly diagnosed, and very concerned with dating new people or being intimate. I have met someone new who has a symptom of oral thrush. I am very healthy right now, and do not want to take any chances. I would like to kiss him, though. Am I at risk of becoming infected with thrush myself? I don't want to compromise my own immune system, but I want to live my life! Thanks for all of your help, you are great.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The real question is does your new boyfriend have thrush? The "symptoms of oral thrush" and actually having thrush can be two very different things! If he has thrush diagnosed by a physician, it should be treated. Most cases respond rapidly to treatment. Assuming your CD4 cell counts are still reasonable, you are not at significant risk for opportunistic infections. Oral thrush is not considered to be contagious. But who wants to kiss a dude with white cheesy looking crap inside his mouth? It's not exactly sexy. Get your new stud-puppy treated if he needs it. The smooching and tonsil-hockey will then be much more appetizing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please respond Dr. Bob
Next
I'm a Hot Mess - part 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement