Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please respond Dr. Bob
Oct 27, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob, I'm hoping you'll respond to my question as I'm kind of desperate. Almost one year ago, I made a huge mistake and had a brief unprotected vaginal encounter with a guy I was seeing at the time. It lasted about one minute or so with no ejaculation. I've been tested with blood antibody tests (in Ontario, Canada) at 3, 5, 6, and 8 months - all negative. I realize that this is supposed to be definitive and conclusive, but I have a mildly enlarged isolated cervical lymph node in my neck that won't seem to go away. I've had it checked out by my doctor and he thinks it's just stubbornly enlarged and he isn't concerned. What are your thoughts about this? Is there any way I'm a late seroconverter? I've moved on with another partner and I really don't want to pass anything on to him. Would you recommend any other type of testing like DNA or RNA PCR or would that be wasteful? I've been obsessed with this for the past year and it's starting to affect my present relationship...please please help Dr. Bob...I need some guidance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to eight months are definitive and conclusive. No additional HIV testing is warranted. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. (No McCain. No Sarah "I can see Russia from my house" Palin.) Whatever is causing your enlarged cervical lymph node, one thing is absolutely certain: it's not HIV! HIV-related lymphadenopathy (swollen nodes) is generalized. The virus travels quickly through the blood to all parts of the body. The swollen nodes are found in multiple locations. An "enlarged isolated cervical lymph node" is not even suggestive of HIV. Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
condom effectiveness (CONDOM EFFICACY 2008)
Next
Thrush

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement