Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm really afraid of being infected
Oct 26, 2008

I had insertive anal sex with a person that discovered to be hiv positive 4 days after our sexual relation. I'm really afraid of being infected and I know I can't do PEP anymore... Is there a chance of I being not infected since we had only one sexual relation? Is it true that rectum mucus is highly infective? When should I do my first HIV test?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm assuming your "insertive anal sex" was unprotected. The important lesson here is that whether or not you discovered your bottom boy (or gal) was HIV positive four days after your "wham bam thank you Sam (or ma'am)," you placed yourself at considerable risk for STDs, including HIV, by deciding to go commando-Rambo between the sheets.

You are correct: PEP is not warranted, as it's been longer than 72 hours since your lapse in judgment. Consequently, your only option is to wait and get HIV tested. The guidelines recommend HIV-antibody testing at both three and six months, as you had a significant exposure to someone confirmed to be HIV positive. Is it possible you were not infected? Yes, absolutely. However, we won't know one way or the other until we have the results of your tests.

I realize this is a very difficult and anxiety-inducing way to learn the lesson that unsafe sex is not worth the potential catastrophic consequences; however, I'm also confident this is now a lesson you won't forget. Hopefully you were not infected by this sexcapade. The lesson "learned the hard way" may well save you from being infected in the future.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Still Worried
Next
window period for ICMA test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement