Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared....
Oct 24, 2008

My boyfriend found out a couple of weeks ago that he is hiv+. I tested immediately and got a negative result...but that's not really much comfort when I know I have to test again in three months, then again in six months. My question is this...his viral load was 100,000. This puts me at very high risk, right? Is there any chance at all that I won't have contracted HIV through our unprotected (vaginal, anal, and oral) sex?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected sex with someone confirmed to be HIV positive does indeed put you at risk for acquiring the virus. A high HIV plasma viral load does increase the risk of HIV transmission. Is there any chance you have not contracted the virus? Yes. Not every HIV exposure leads to HIV transmission. In fact, the vast majority of exposures do not (thankfully!). As this point, all you can do is wait and get HIV tested at the three- and six-month marks. You've probably also learned a valuable lesson about unprotected sex. It's just not worth the potentially catastrophic consequences!

Take a read through the archives. You'll find a number of testimonials in which folks tell how they were repeatedly exposed to HIV but did not contract the virus.

Good luck with your follow-up tests. I'm here if you need me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Remember me...the basket case????
Next
Just Chillin at Home...Taking an HIV Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement