Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First case through masterbation sending donation
Oct 24, 2008

Dr Bob

I did something very stupid. I have a question about mutaul masterbation. I have a small area of skin in my groin area that is chafed and irritated from my jeans rubbing. The area stings a little when I shower. My question is when I went to the video store werethey have booth I let a man come in to my booth when I was masterbating he took out his penis and started masterbating also we did not cum. But with the same hand he used to masterbate with he started rubbing and touching the area around the of my penis area when I was still trying masterbate. My concern is if there was precum on his hand and it came incontact with my irritated skin which it could have with all the rubbing he did. Did I put myself at risk for HIV infection? Do you warrant testing . Like I said we did not cum I only possibe exposed to precum. Thanks for your answer were do I send donation?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is so extremely remote it's essentially nonexistent. Testing is not warranted medically. However, if you can't shake your worries, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative. But if it puts your (unwarranted) worries permanently to rest, it may be worth the effort psychologically.

Donation information to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. The foundation's address is:


Thank you for your interest in making a donation to help others in desperate need. In return, I'm sending you my good-luck karma that you are and will remain HIV negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rapid test detect HIV before Western Blot?
Next
Hiv through risky handjob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement