Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Now colins on Board!
Oct 22, 2008

things can only get better.

Exposure to an HIV+ person. Tested negative at 6 and 13 weeks. Now nearly a year later I have the following. Very Bad Acne on my back and head(never has this before ever). IF infected woudl HIV casue this so soon? In addition My hair is thinning out (i am 40). Can I rely on my 13 weeker????? Love ya!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Assuming there are no extenuating circumstances, I would consider a negative FDA-approved HIV-antibody test at 13 weeks to be definitive and conclusive. Your symptoms of acne and hair loss are not worrisome for or suggestive of HIV disease.

I agree with your enthusiasm about General Colin Powell. He made a very wise choice to endorse and support Barack Obama. Hopefully the rest of the country will have similar wisdom as well. Check out Maureen Dowd's column in today's New York Times http://www.nytimes.com/2008/10/22/opinion/22dowd.html?_r=1&em&oref=slogin. It should be required reading for "all Americans."

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hiv through risky handjob
Next
Dirty Magazine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement