Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive, then indeterminate, then negative but still confused!
Oct 22, 2008

Hi, I have not practiced unsafe sex in many years and my girlfriend and i both use condoms. I recently had a medical. I think I had the flu at this time.

Elisa was +ve, Western was indeterminate, p24 was reactive, but p40 indeterminate.

6 days later i re-tested (because I was freaking out and wanted to do something). This test (ELISA) came back negative for HIV 1 and HIV 2.

I am organizing to see a specialist because of the first result, and i am concerned at the p24 ag test becoming reactive. However, i am also sure that I am not seroconverting because i havent had any chance of exposure in years.

Could I be positive,I am confused!

Thanks!!! (i am a mid 30s white male, never used drugs, no unprotected sex in years)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mid-30s White Male,

Relax Max. Your testing results indicate you are HIV negative. A reactive (positive) ELISA plus an indeterminate follow-up Western Blot is considered an indeterminate HIV test. Your follow-up ELISA six days later was negative for HIV-1 and HIV-2. These results are conclusive. You are HIV negative. The results correspond well with your HIV-risk history: "I haven't had any chance of exposure in years." No further HIV testing is warranted; nor do you need to see a specialist.

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Continual Republican Bashing
Next
Hiv through risky handjob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement