Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada
Oct 17, 2008

Hello! I recently had an occ. health exposure to a known HIV + pt. I was started on Truvada. My question is, how effective is this medication? I am doing very well with it and have not had any side effects(been on it about 2 weeks). Does it significantly decrease your chances? Thank you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Truvada (tenofovir plus emtricitabine) is a recommended "basic" (two-drug) regimen for PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). If the exposure posed a very significant risk for HIV transmission, an "expanded" regimen (three drugs) is often recommended. In theory, a combination of drugs that act at different stages of HIV's replication lifecycle might offer additional preventive effect. You can download a copy of the updated U.S. Public Health Service Guidelines for PEP at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm.

PEP does indeed significantly decrease the risk of HIV transmission.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
SHAME FROM SPAIN
Next
Please help! terrified...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement