Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confused about testing
Oct 16, 2008

Dr Bob, After getting a positive rapid test followed by negative WB 3 weeks after a possible exposure I had another positive rapid test at 4 weeks. Then on your advice I went to university health clinic here, where the doctor ordered antibody test from labcorp which was done at week 5 and was thankfully negative. Labcorp doesnt use Elisa any more but some thing called IMFA (negative at week 5). I had flu like symptoms at day 10 after exposure and negative DNA PCR at 11th day after exposure. I dont now how a rapid test can be more sensitive than the expensive labcorp antibodies testing. I know I need to test after the window period but do I have any chances? Thanks,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your test results to date are extremely encouraging. Please note that a positive rapid test followed by a negative Western Blot is considered to be a negative HIV test! In addition, you've had a negative IMFA and undetectable DNA PCR qualitative test. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you are HIV negative. You can read more about the various types of HIV-diagnostic tests in the archives.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Chihuahua guy again (PROPER CONDOM USE, 2008)
Next
Have you Ever Considered Putting a Book Together?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement