Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


coxsackie virus - b
Oct 16, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob, You helped me about 6 months ago and here I am back wondering what's wronig with me. I was diagnosed with Lymes disease last February and have recovered. I was worried then about cross reactions between lymes and hiv. Now I recently found out I have coxsackie Virus-B...I had severe chest pains and my doctor ran a blood test and it came up that I have coxsackie-b. I am pretty weirded out that i could have two illnesses like this..is there a cross reaction between coxsackie-b and hiv sera testing? I had two rapid hiv tests which were both negative over the summer. No new risks for at least 3 years. Should I be retested for hiv? Thank you for your help... Perplexed

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Perplexed,

You're wondering what's "wronig" with you? Hmm . . . well, from your post it appears you had Lyme's disease last February and more recently had a bout of coxsackie virus. (That virus always sounds like it has sexual connotations to me.)

As for what's right with you, you don't have HIV. Your two negative HIV tests are conclusive.

Why are you even worried about "cross reactions" between coxsackievirus and HIV??? Cross-reacting antibodies could cause a false-positive, not a false-negative HIV-antibody test result. You are HIV negative. Yell WOO-HOO and stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob, I need some help (SWISS AIDS COMMISSION REPORT) (MAGNETIC COUPLE RISK, 2008)
Next
OCD update - bloody towels, bloody toilet, bloody everything

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement