Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anxiety or HIV
Oct 16, 2008

7 weeks ago i had unprotected anal sex with a person who showed me a negative HIV test 2 weeks old. After that, i had tremendous stress and anxiety on work and since then, i had muscle ache, itching skin for almost 2-3 weeks, i had a flu (5-6 weeks afterward) which lasted 4-5 days with muscle aches and headaches plus the regular itches. I am very afraid because these are the same symptoms for acute HIV. Plus, i have some joint pain on my shoulder and slight muscle ache. So, my question is - is my stress, anxiety and fear of HIV playing games with me and show me things that don't really exist, or should i test for HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected sex places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Even if your buddy did have an HIV-negative test two weeks ago, that would leave him a whole 14 days prior to your unsafe romp during which he could have played commando-Rambo-Brokeback Mountain with other dudes. Should you get tested for HIV? Absolutely. You placed yourself at risk and therefore need HIV testing at the three-month mark, whether or not you have symptoms.

Symptoms, by the way, are very unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. The reason to worry and to test is HIV-risk exposure and not whether or not one experiences symptoms.

I urge you never to put yourself at risk again.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
False positive?
Next
Fleshlight

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement