Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Fairy Nightmare
Oct 13, 2008

Once upon a time in a land far far away (South Africa) live a Prince Not So Charming (Me). After a hard night of slaying dragons (beers) the prince found himself in the peasants quarter (seedy part of town) and made his way to a princess locked in a tower (prostitute on 10th floor of high rise). The prince requested that his sword be polished orally (blowjob) by the princess within its sheath but the princess turned out to be an evil step sister who did not use a sheath and the prince did not notice at the time as he was really tired from slaying dragons (drunk as a coot). The prince the next day was concerned about a plague afflicting the land so went to Merlin the Wizard (doctor) who gave him a twenty eight day potion (Combivir). The prince did not feel very well a week after incident (tonsillitis like symptoms) and then about ten days later came down with a bad cold. The prince has also had a dry cough for quiet some time and badly swollen gland in his right armpit causing pins and needles in his hand. The prince then turned to his most trusted night in shining armour, the saviour of many anguished souls Sir Dr.Bob-a lot and asked the following questions:

1) If you seroconvert on PEP will a two week post PEP finger prick rapid test reflect this? 2) If the two week rapid test is negative can the prince buy champagne to put on ice for the three month ELISA test? 3) Is the three and six month testing guidelines for PEP, post PEP or post exposure? 4) The prince has met someone and wants to know if it is safe to French Kiss (open mouth kissing with tongue) them without passing on some STD which could have possibly been acquired at the sword polishing drive thru.

Hopefully this prince gets to live happily ever after. Thank you Sir Dr.Bob-alot for all the great work you do you cannot for one second begin to imagine the impact you have on all peoples lives who come to you seeking council.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Once-Upon-A-Time Guy,

1. This is possible, yes.

2. The post-PEP HIV testing guidelines recommend follow-up tests at six weeks, three months and six months. Consequently, the bubbly should stay on ice until the six-month mark.

3. All HIV-testing guidelines date back to the date of exposure.

4. Kissing is considered safe, just like the old song from Casablanca: "You must remember this; a kiss is just a kiss . . . as time goes by."

I should also point out PEP is generally not recommended for sword polishing (or unprotected blowjobs).

Dr. Bob-a-lot's advice is to finish your course of PEP, chill out, chill the champagne and start practicing for your WOO-HOO-happily-ever-after.

Good luck. (Oh, and by the way, you get 10 bonus extra-credit cool-points for your creative writing endeavor!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scared to death!!!
Next
Swollen lymph glands during PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement