Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


still not sure
Oct 7, 2008

Dr Bob,

I hope you remember me, I had 2 exposures the latest one was a month ago and I got weakly reactive rapid test twice on day 21, the subsequent WB and DNA PCr taken at day 11 came back negative. The staff at testing facility were not very nice to me maybe because of my anxiety, the discordant results form clearly stated to collect blood for more tests after 4 weeks but they refused to give me an appointment. what are my chances of being HIV negative, if any? I had all the symptoms including fever, diarrhea, a mild rash on my stomach etc. But they were all mild, fever never went above 100F. Please advice. Thanking you,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your question is confusing. How could you test weakly reactive on day 21 and then a "subsequent WB and DNA PCR taken at day 11 came back negative?" Day 11 would be 10 days prior (rather than subsequent) to day 21. Please write back with a more coherent time frame and I'll try to help. Briefly, if you had several weakly reactive rapid tests, which were indeed followed by a negative WB and DNA PCR, you would be definitively negative and no additional testing would be warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
College Student Writing Paper!!!!!!!!!!!! I only trust you cause you once helped me!
Next
Hiv infection? Magnet couple stress and fear (MAGNETIC COUPLE SEXUAL RISK 2008)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement