Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


a big doubt
Oct 7, 2008

Hi doctor, I hope you have a good day. I want to know if being nervous, stress or depressive all the time, thinking that I could have been infected with VIH, could delay the seroconversion? This, because I had an exposure with a girl (I dont know her status + o -)more than one year ago. 50 days later from that exposure I got a prostatitis (I felt fever, tired, itching). I thought I had gotten the virus and got tested 3, 6 and one year later. All of them negative. But I still think that the antibodies havent appeared yet because of the nerves, stress and depression. Thanks,,and I hope you help me

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You may have "a big doubt" that your negative HIV tests at 3, 6, and 12 months are accurate, but I have absolutely no doubt those tests are definitive, conclusive and accurate. Anxiety, stress, depression or other psychological/psychiatric problems do not delay HIV seroconversion, alter the duration of the window period or affect the accuracy of HIV tests.

You are HIV negative. How you choose to live with that reality is up to you. Psychiatric/psychological counseling may help you accept the truly wonderful news of your HIV-negative status.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
One More Question
Next
False Positive? Uni-gold rapid test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement