Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$100 please help exposed in Thailand
Oct 6, 2008

hello Doctor my exposure is probably rare compared to everyone else i am in the navy and 4 months ago went overseas to Thailand and got very intoxicated and had unprotected sex with a csw when i returned home about a month later sore throat cold sweat night sweats mouth ulcers all signs of ars i have been researching hiv in thailand and it says the domanaint subtype is E aka a/e and several sites say the window period is 6 months here in the us its 3 are there different window periods in different subtypes? also what kind of tests are used in Thailand?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Navy-Guy,

No, the window periods are not different in Thailand compared to the U.S. and also there are no differences in window duration based on HIV subtypes. You will find some folks here in the U.S. still recommending a six-month test for a definitive result. In general, the CDC and most published guidelines here and in Western Europe recommend three months for a definitive and conclusive result. (The CDC still recommends a six-month follow-up test for significant exposures to a partner confirmed to be HIV positive.)

I would consider a three-month negative HIV-antibody test in your case to be definitive. However, if you remain concerned, you can always get a six-month follow-up test. (The result would undoubtedly be negative, if your three-month test was negative.)

As for your symptoms, there are many medical conditions that can cause sore throat, sweats and mouth ulcers other than HIV! Do get your three-month test, as it is warranted, but try not to fret unnecessarily. Your overall statistical risk from your banging cock in Bangkok is very low.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
CD4 counts vs CD4 percentage (ABSOLUTE CD4 COUNT VERSUS CD4%, 2008)
Next
Masterbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement