Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chances to getting HIV
Oct 6, 2008

In first time in my life I went to spa and accidently and had sex with the lady. I used condom. I don't think it got broke.

What are the chances of getting infected with HIV and how soon I can check for symptoms. That lady is looks active and not thinny also.

I heard if infectedf with HIV ,people loose weight and looks fatigue.

Please advice me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You "accidentally" had sex??? How did that happen? Did your spa-gal "accidentally" impale herself on your throbbing tallywhacker? Perhaps she was playing leapfrog bounding over the massage tables and just happened to land on your Big Bopper? Oh, never mind.

The bottom line is that you had protected sex. Assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. If you remain concerned, get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be conclusive.

Finally, you cannot distinguish someone who is HIV positive based on weight or looking tired.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
California Lab Scare
Next
unprotected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement