Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What are my chances?
Oct 2, 2008

I recently took an oral quick test at a local clinic and it came back reactive. I am somewhat sexually active but have always had safe sex - receptive and insertive. I do not know of any instances where the condom broke. I had a fever the other night but it broke. My question - is there a chance I'm fighting off another virus and the antibodies from that are being picked up? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If indeed you've "always had safe sex" and the latex condom condoms never failed, your HIV-acquisition risk would be negligible to nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex.

Your positive oral rapid test is most likely a false positive. All positive rapid tests are considered to be only "preliminarily positive" and require confirmation from a more specific test, such as a Western Blot or immunofluorescence assay (IFA) before the entire HIV test can be deemed a true positive.

Hopefully, your local clinic is running your confirmatory test now. I would strongly anticipate it will be negative. Please note a positive rapid test plus a negative Western Blot is considered to be a negative HIV test!

You can read much more about false-positive HIV tests in the archives.

Good luck! I'm here if you need me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
crabs (CRABS)
Next
Irish Woo (Hoo on the way I hope!)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement