Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, can you help a brother out?
Oct 2, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob,

You are doing a great service providing information to many worried wells like me. My question is: I had protected insertive vaginal sex with a pro, latex condom did not break. after we finished, she pulled off the condom with some tissue. Afterwards, she used the bundled tissue and condom to dab the head of my penis to clean. I'm worried, some of her vaginal fluid on the condom/tissue might have made contact with my urethra. Should I be worried about this? I could not find anything similar in the archives. Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey,

Your worries are unwarranted. HIV is actually much more difficult to acquire than most folks realize. If you remain concerned, despite my reassurance, get a single HIV-antibody test (ELISA, EIA, rapid) at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative. But if that is what it takes to put your residual fears permanently to rest, it will be worth the effort. (Personally, I don't feel HIV testing is medically warranted.)

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ELISA POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE WESTERN BLOT
Next
Thank you Dr. Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement