Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A change in life
Sep 29, 2008

Dear Dr,

in the past 3 years I went with a lot of prostitutes (at least 100), but made only protected oral sex with them: no vaginal, no "nothing" without a condom (I hope it never broke or something like this). Now I'm finally changing my life, I found a lovely woman and stopped going out with prostitutes: I don't have any symptoms linked with an HIV transmission, but do you think I shoud get tested anyway? I'm a little bit afraid...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If indeed you used latex condoms properly and they did not break, your HIV risk would essentially be nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. If you want the reassurance of a definitive negative HIV test, get an HIV-antibody test three months or longer from your last potential exposure. The results will undoubtedly be negative, based on what you have told me.

Good luck with your new relationship!

Dr. Bob



Previous
thankyou.
Next
Thanks a lot for doing such a great service!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement