Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP - UNIQUE COMBINATION OF CIRCUMSTANCES. PEP NEEDED? DONATION 2FOLLOW
Sep 29, 2008

Bob

First of all I'd like to say you are an amazing human being - I do not understand how you manage to be so patient with idiots such as myself..

Anyway, about 30 hrs ago I had protected sex with a female of unknown status, however the condom broke and I immediately withdrew. I immediately washed my penis in the bathroom using some "antibacterial hand gel" before returning to bedroom where I received unprotected oral sex. Given this combination of exposure (i.e. IMMEDIATE withdrawal upon breakage, followed by unprotected fellatio) would you recommend I seek PEP? Her vagina seemed very dry too, if that makes a difference.

Also, I regularly workout and take whey protein shakes. Would you recommend I stop taking these supplements incase they provide the raw materials (i.e. protein) required for the virus to multiply?

Many many thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It is difficult, if not impossible, to do a complete assessment regarding the need for PEP over the Internet, as it requires a detailed history. However, from what you've mentioned so far, I most likely would not have recommended PEP.

As for the whey protein shakes and workouts at the gym, no problem. These will not affect HIV status or viral replication.

You will need an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Does HIV always turn into Aids (SURVIVAL) (LIFE EXPECTANCY 2008)
Next
thankyou.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement