Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


French In Dubai
Sep 29, 2008

Dear Doc

First I m sorry for my poor English because I m French working in a French company in Dubai.So please if you did not get the meaning of any information just ask me & I ll try to clarify things.

My story is that one day I was invited to my friend house for a dinner and we were drunk , so her girl friend asked another guy I have doubt that he s a drug user & me to prepare the table cutlery , dishes , tumbler etc , so while putting glass tumblers one of them go down on the floor and broke , so do not make any trouble with her girl friend I tried to pick broken glass pieces by hands and the drug user helped me we were both select glasses in the same area, but accidently he cut deeply his hand and without thinking and after less the one second I took by hand the same piece with blood on it and unluckily I cut also my hand so deeply The guy the drug user was so displease that I cut my hand with the same piece of glass , I dont know if he know that he s HIV positive!!!

Please tell me about the risk in this accident and if I have to make any test , please I need your answers because I m really confused , I dont know if I have to leave this country and go back to France .

Jano

Response from Dr. Frascino

Bonsoir Jano,

Tu peux m'écrire en français si u veux.

The chances you contracted HIV from the situation you describe are extremely remote. If you remain concerned, get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from being cut by the same glass shard that initially cut the drug-user guy.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
fiance having symptoms now!! please give your opinion
Next
PEP and sore neck/ars (PEP AND THE NEED FOR HIV SPECIALIST 2008)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement