Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Please Please help or I'll steal your boyfriend!
Sep 29, 2008

Just kidding!!I got an HIV test after 6 weeks of unprotected vaginal intercourse and again at 3 months. I will be going back at 6 months. For about a week now I have had a headache that won't go away and I have had blood in my sputum every morning and cramping stomach pains. Does this sound like HIV? Please help, I am panicking terribly!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Does it sound like HIV? No, it sounds like you should be seeing your general medical doctor for a checkup. There are a variety of medical conditions that produce bloody sputum and abdominal cramping. You need to be evaluated for these without delay.

As for your HIV status, I would consider your negative three-month test to be definitive and conclusive. If you want to get a six-month test, fine. The results will undoubtedly be negative.

As for stealing my boyfriend, not a chance. He doesn't go for the panicky types.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Test, Woo Hoo, But...
Next
Please Help!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement