Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tetanus shot/Oral sex PLEASE ANSWER ME!
Sep 28, 2008

Dear Dr, I had unprotected oral sex with female sex worker in Asia about 70 days ago. I've read this forum and I know oral sex is very low risk. But what I worry is that 10 days before the oral sex I cut my foot in ocean quite deeply and I had Tetanus vaccination in hospital. By the time the of encounter, my foot wound was not healed yet either. Is there any higher risk getting infection in my case? Does the vaccination and unhealed wound effect my immune system? I've read somewhere that HIV loves white cells , since I had wound , my body had more white cell than normal.

Since 2 weeks ago I feel my lymph node in thigh is swollen. 1 week ago I had diarrhea, I have very poor appetite now. I am planning to donate to your organization. Please help me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Neither the cut on your foot nor the tetanus vaccination will increase your risk for acquiring HIV form a blowjob. Relax Max! She was sucking your tallywhacker, not your toes!

Thanks for your interest in making a donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stay well. Stop worrying over nothing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
hospital isolation practices
Next
False Positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement