Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm very Worried
Sep 28, 2008

Dr. Robert: Before that nothing gets my humbler recognition for your labor so valuable that it he recovers; that God blesses really. Dr. be fixed that one year ago I had sexual contact with a tavesti, using correctly the preservative; nevertheless the doubt has impeded me of having contracted VIH, since my imagination has led me to taking certain symptoms as inconveniences(troubles) in the asillas. After this sexual contact I did not have gripal not not similarly at all, but now, my girlfriend presents a ganglion inflamed in the groin, which presents neither pain nor coloration. Dr is it possible that I am infected and that the beech infected to her? She had neither fevers nor gripal. For your valuable attention, thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

". . . Troubles in the asillas"??? Hmm . . . I think something may have been lost in translation here, but hopefully I can help reassure you nonetheless. If indeed your sexual contact with the "travesti" was protected with a latex condom, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. If you remain worried, get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark to put your fears permanently to rest. I can't diagnose the cause of your girlfriend's "ganglion" over the Internet, but from what you've told me, I do not believe it is HIV related.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv through risky handjob
Next
hospital isolation practices

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement