Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv through risky handjob
Sep 28, 2008

Hi Doc, I went to a dirty strip club where I got a hand job. What if the previous customer's hiv semen came in contact with my urethra through her hand. There was 5mins between me and previous one. I also dont know whether she had sores on her hand or wounds. Please let me know whether I need testing and can I have sex with my wife until 3 months results. I am also promise to send $50 donation for the great work your doing. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is extremely remote. However, if you remain worried, get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. In the interim, you could use latex condoms with your wife. I'd also recommend leveling with her. (It's the right thing to do.)

The statistical odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from your "risky handjob." Handjobs, in general, are not considered to be a risk for HIV.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return, I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test will be negative. I'm quite confident it indeed will be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
It's Antonio again! (NOT A QUESTION)
Next
I'm very Worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement