Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am ashamed to be back
Sep 27, 2008

Dr Bob, Just when I thought I was in the clear, I got a positive rapid test today for HIV. It was clearview statpak and it showed a faint line next to T twice at the same clinic. To be honest I dont think this is from the exposure 6 months ago, Actually I was having a drink with a few friends and they were trying to convince me to believe that I am hiv- and to assure me we went to an asian massage parlour. Like a stupid man I had protected oral and vaginal sex again thinking it was no risk.... but I also had a couple of sores at the base of my genitals diagnosed as folliculitis by a dermatologist. The testing hospital took my blood for WB and I am also awaiting PCR test results.... 1. faint line on a rapid test is positive... right? 2. and a second one jus confirms it...?? -(praying and hoping against hope)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A positive screening rapid HIV test is easily interpreted if a line develops at the "T." However, all positive rapid tests are only considered to be "preliminarily positive". They require a confirmatory test, such as the Western Blot (WB), before the test can be considered a "true positive". If someone has a positive rapid test and negative WB, this is considered to be a negative HIV test. (This happens quite frequently.)

If your only potential HIV exposure was "protected oral and vaginal sex," your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. Consequently, there is an excellent chance your Western Blot will be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
$100 donation please help what can effect the rapid mouth swab test?
Next
You are the best but still confused !!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement