Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibiotics and HIV
Sep 26, 2008

I want to know if it is nessesary to take Sulphamethoxazole/Trimethoprim orally on a daily basis to protect yourself against possible infections. My CD4 is currently 680 and not on any ARV

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Trimethoprim/sulphamethoxazole (TMP/SMX), aka Septra or Bactrim, is generally prescribed for PCP (Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia) prophylaxis when the CD4 cell count falls to 200 or less. It can be discontinued if and when the CD4 count increased above 200 and remains there for at least three months.

TMP/SMX is also used prophylactically for prevention of toxoplasmosis when the CD4 cell count falls below 100 in toxo-seropositive patients. It too can be discontinued when the CD4 rises above 200 and remains there for at least three months.

The story regarding antibiotics for secondary prophylaxis (after someone has had a bout of toxoplasmosis disease, recovered and is ready to take medication to prevent a recurrence) is a bit more complicated. I won't go into that now, unless you have a more specific question.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bare Backing
Next
$100 donation please help what can effect the rapid mouth swab test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement