Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Speed of Transmission?
Sep 22, 2008

Dear Dr Bob, I have just made a donation to the foundation. Every little helps !!

I have written 3 times, I hope you can answer.

About 4 months ago I had a one night stand after consuming way to much alcohol, I performed unprotected cunnilingus on a girl, I also fingered her. I had no cuts or sores that I know of at the time, certainly none on my fingers.

About 1 week after the contact I had unprotected intercourse with my wife, although I withdrew before coming I am sure some pre cum was present. Since I have always used protection, my wife was breast feeding our 6 months old baby at the time.

Both myself and my wife seem to have had some similar symtoms, weakness in legs, frequent urination, I also felt a strange sensation on my tongue 2 weeks after the intial contact ( like it was burnt with hot coffee ) About 3 weeks after contact I felt strange a number of times, like being out of it, my wife also reported the same feelings including dizyness. Her symotoms seem to follow mine by about 2/3 weeks

I am so scared to go for a test,if I am postive I will lose everything, my wife, my family !!

1. Would it be possible to pass the virus on 1 week after intial contact through pre cum? 2. Are the symtoms normal for HIV? 3. What are the chnaces of us both experienecing the same symtoms, juts weeeks after each other? 4. What are the chances of having passed it to our baby? 5. Are the symtoms different in babies?

I am really going out of my mind with worry!!!

Please help!!!!

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Possibly, but extremely unlikely, particularly because your chances of being HIV positive are extremely remote.

2. No, they are not consistent with acute retroviral symptoms.

3. Nonexistent.

4. Nonexistent.

5. Yes.

My advice is that you level with your wife. Your problems stem from your guilt and anxiety over your drunken indiscretion. You need to confront these issues. Besides, leveling with your wife is the right thing to do.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried Father (from Singapore) again - Last Question (promise) - Please answer (Donation made using credit card - verisign)
Next
Worried and possibly sick (?)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement