Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected anal sex with rectal bleeding
Sep 21, 2008

Sorry if this question was asked before Dr Frascino, saw similars with female sex/menstruation but nothing like my particular case. Anyway, yesterday had protected insertive anal sex with a male of unknown status. During sex I noticed that there was blood on the condom and on my pubic hair, we stopped right there and then, I washed this area (with the condom still on) with lukewarm water and soap, then removed the condom and jump into the shower where I cleaned everything -including my penis- with soap and water. My 2 questions are:

1.- Risk of infection if the condom was intact

2.-Risk of HIV travelling from pubic area to my urethra, via the water in the shower.

Thanks so much for your answer, it will help me get some sleep tonight

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate latex or intact skin. No way. No how. If infected fluids were to come into contact with the mucosal membrane lining the urethra (pee hole), then there would be an HIV risk. But since the business end of your tallywhacker had its rain slicker firmly in place, I see absolutely no cause for concern.

2. Essentially nonexistent. However, as always, if you are worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative. I don't feel the test is medically warranted, however, if it will calm your nerves, it may well be worth the effort.

Now get some sleep and stop worrying, OK? Nighty night! Pleasant dreams.

Dr. Bob



Previous
SARAH PALIN and HIV/AIDS
Next
keepin it real fo reals

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement