Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blips and cd4
Sep 20, 2008

Hi,Iam on stocrin videx and epivir for 3.5 years.My cd4 from 800 2 years ago went to 600 last year 450 6 months ago and now 350.I was undetectable but last year had a blip of 130copies then undetectable and recent test 67 copies.Your opinion? thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I wouldn't worry about blips of 130 and 67 copies over the past year or so; however, I would be more concerned about your downward trend in absolute CD4 counts (800-600-450-350) over the last two years. I'm assuming your CD4% results show a similar downward trajectory and that there is no identifiable cause for these declining numbers (concurrent infections, etc.) That being the case, I would repeat your CD4 count and viral load once more now. If your CD4 count is still down in the 350-450 range, I would consider a switch in antiretroviral therapy. We now have better, less toxic and more convenient antiretroviral regimens available. Assuming your virus is not resistant to these newer agents, a switch may well be indicated. Talk to your HIV specialist about your treatment options without delay.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How ?
Next
Re: When to take test? Really need help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement