Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Removed tooth
Sep 20, 2008

Hi, Dr. Bob! Three months ago I got my tooth removed. And now there's like a small socket in my gum left after the removal. It is not bleeding or causing pain. The question is whether it may increase the risk of getting HIV during cunnilingus? I know that some factors increase the risk. Is it the case? I am very worried. P.S. I find you a very charming man, though I am a lesbian :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The socket in your gum following a tooth extraction will heal within a week or so. Certainly, the site of your extraction from three months ago would be completed healed. (If not, I'd suggest changing dentists immediately.) Once healed, the site poses no increased HIV-acquisition risk even though you can still feel the socket with your tongue.

I'm delighted to have charmed you!

Dr. Bob



Previous
curiosity
Next
I want to help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement