Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


one last question
Sep 20, 2008

Im the guy who had bad grammer and punctuation, and also took 4 nat tests and four antibody tests out to 70 days from unprotected sex.My question is i got my 95 day test back to day from my doctor,it was negative just an antibody test is it considered conclusive and definitive? Can i go on with my life and quit being miserable and a wreck? I got the address for my donation, you are a great man and there are a lot of people who need you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Welcome back to the forum and I must compliment you on a dramatic improvement in your grammar, punctuation and spelling! (I won't even mention the missing apostrophe in "Im" or not capitalizing "i".)

Can you "quit being miserable and a wreck?" Absofrickinlutely!!! Your multiple (and excessive) negative HIV-antibody tests and undetectable NATs out to 95 days are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem! No way. No how. (No John McCain. No Sarah "I can see Russia from my house" Palin!) Time to stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing!

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Ding Dong Injury- Letting it go, & volunteering
Next
Risk of transmission and infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement