Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Barber's Nick on head. Little Bleeding
Sep 18, 2008

Hey Dr. Bob,

I received your card and CD for the donation i had made. Thanks. But i never got the answer to my question i had asked. :(

I did go and got tested and it came out -ve. thank god.

4.5 weeks back i went to my local barber shop and got my head shaved. Barber used one of those gillete MACH 3 razor before using his clipper to take out the hair. When i got home i could see one red bump and one small nick on my scalp. Yesterday again i went for a shave and before he did it i asked him if does change the blade. He said yes but again i didnt see him doing. Don't know if they do it after they get done with their customer.

My question is what if he had cut a HIV +ve person with the same razor and there were blood traces left on it and he cut me with the same razor would that infect me with HIV. Can the shaving foam on my head kill the virus immediately when it comes with touch with the virus on the blade. Also how long would virus on a razor blade remain active in blood if it wasn't cleaned properly. Please help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I didn't respond initially as I've addressed many similar concerns over the years in this forum. Have a look in the archives!

Your risk of contracting HIV from a barber is so remote it's essentially nonexistent. Yes, they do change blades for each customer. Even if they didn't, HIV is very frail and does not survive very long outside of the body. Shaving foam does not have any antiviral properties that I am aware of.

I'm not at all surprised your HIV test was negative. I would have been shocked if it wasn't. Stop worrying. You're fine. And the new cue-ball look is totally hot!

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
kill hiv with lasers
Next
Re: "Expert in medicine not in politics" ..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement